Privacy | Land Access Ombudsman

1800 717 550 (freecall)

Land Access Ombudsman

Personal information

The Land Access Ombudsman manages personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

We collect and manage your personal information as described on this page, unless stated otherwise. 'Personal information' may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, and your position title.

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information through this site. We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (e.g. answer a question, provide a service)
  • to meet our needs (e.g. demographic analysis)
  • if required by law.

Collecting personal information

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you. However, sometimes we may receive your personal information from third parties, such as from your authorised representative or from the other party involved in your dispute during the course of our investigation process.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We use your personal information to assess and respond to your dispute.

Unless you tell us otherwise, we work on the basis that you consent to us providing necessary and relevant information to:

  • the other party involved in your dispute.
    We need to do this so that the other party can respond to what has been alleged.
  • the Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy, the Department of Environment and Science and the Land Court of Queensland.
    This is because we need to contact them to assess whether or not they have already investigated your dispute, and might need to make inquiries and seek assistance as part of our assessment and investigation process.

If we can’t investigate your dispute, or if we reasonably suspect a law has been broken, we may refer your dispute to another agency for investigation. We will notify you before doing so.

We will not add you to a mailing list unless you request it.

Emails

Our privacy principles apply to emails as well.

Email correspondence sent to email addresses on this site, or information submitted via web forms on this site, are treated as public records and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation.

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may also monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
    • the date and time of your visit
    • the pages and documents accessed
    • the website you visited before ours
    • your server address.

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this website, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes. Please read the particular service's privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.

Security

Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet. However this is not always feasible. We recognise that there may be risks transmitting information across the internet. We will notify you where personal information is not transmitted securely.

If you need to supply sensitive information or documents to us, you can speak to one of our team to arrange an appropriate method. However we cannot guarantee the security of other online platforms.

The Land Access Ombudsman is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of websites that are linked to from this site.

Accessing or amending your personal information

Under the Right to Information Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Act 2009, you can access or ask us to amend personal information of  yours which we hold, if you think it is inaccurate, incomplete, outdated or misleading.

You can contact us or read more on our How to access information page.

More information

Contact us if you would like to know more about information privacy.

Last updated 24 Jul 2020